CLA-2-94:RR:NC:GI: 227 A84705

Mr. Michael Rosbach

Rite Aid Corporation

P.O. Box 3165

Harrisburg, PA 17105

RE: The tariff classification of electric brass candle lamps from China.

Dear Mr. Rosbach:

In your letter dated June 7, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The samples submitted are electric candle-shape lamps, known as the "Brass Candle Lamp 2 Pack" (item number 962620), which consist of two electric candle lamps, each measuring about 9 inches long, that possess bases of brass, plastic candle-like bodies with filament light bulbs, and electrical cords with on/off rotary switches.

The applicable subheading for these brass electric candle lamps, item number 962620, will be 9405.40.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electrical lamps and lighting fittings of brass. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist

George Kalkines at 212-466-5794.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri

Director,

National Commodity

Specialist Division